Refer a SME or an Investor and Get $$$
Capital Match Logo
Refer an SME Business or an Investor and Get $$$ Call us:+65 9429 9471 Help Risks Learn about the Risks Register Log in
Join Us for Information Sessions
Loans funded to date:

Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED: 4th day of September 2017

Capital Match Platform Pte. Ltd. (“the Company”) takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy (the “Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when the Company collects personal information about you and how the Company will use your personal data. By continuing to use the Company's services, you are deemed to have understood and given your consent to the terms of this Policy.

This Policy applies to information we collect on www.capital-match.com and its sub-domains about:

  1. visitors to our website (the “Site”);
  2. people who register their emails with us; and
  3. our clients and investors;

As well as information collected from users through other electronic or non-electronic means.

1. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM ALL VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Site through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Site or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on “Our Use of Cookies” below.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM USERS WHO REGISTER THEIR EMAILS WITH US

When you register your emails with us, we may use it for the following:
(a) will send you weekly newsletters, contact you about products and services we think may be of interest to you.
If you agree to us providing you with these information, you can always opt out at a later date. If you would rather not receive these information, please send a blank email message to info@capital-match.com. By submitting your email you consent to the use of that email as set out in this policy.

3. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM OTHER ELECTRONIC OR NON-ELECTRONIC MEANS

From time to time, the Company may also collect personal data about you:

  • when you submit statements, reports, or other documents relating to the use of our services;
  • through telephone calls, face-to-face meetings, or other forms of correspondences with us;
  • from credit agencies, law enforcement agencies, or other agencies and sources. and
  • from other sources, for instance from third-party websites or social media services, and combine that with information we collect through our Services. We may collect information about your social media account in accordance with the authorization procedures determined by such social media service, including your public profile, friend list and email address. Any third-party service may collect information as determined by their own privacy policies.
4. OUR USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity. For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our Site features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

5. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to maintaining the security of personal information. We have put in place appropriate security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information.

6. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND UPDATING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to info@capital-match.com. We may make a small charge for this service.
We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to the Company changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to info@capital-match.com. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

7. NON-DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties, permitted by applicable law, who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential, on a need to know basis. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, credit assessment, trend and data analysis or other uses.

8. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Site may contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

9. SALE OF BUSINESS

If the Company’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

10. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the Site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This privacy policy was last updated on 4th day of September 2017.

11. DEEMED CONSENT

You are deemed to have understood and given your consent to the terms of this Policy when:

  • you voluntarily, or in reasonable circumstances, provide the data to the Company for the purpose and use of our services; or
  • in any other circumstances deemed given under the PDPA; and
  • through your continued dealing and use of Capital Match's services.
12. HOW TO CONTACT US

We welcome your views about our Site and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to info@capital-match.com.